Hierarchy

Specimens

Collecting Institution Specimen ID Alternate Identifier(s) Identified As Country State Locality Collecting Date Collector(s) Collecting Unit Type Field code

More to come soon!

Class
Arachnida
Author
Status
Original name/combination, Valid
Rank
Class
Valid Subordinate Taxa
Family
314
Subfamily
179
Genus
1500
Species
4705
Subspecies
52
Records
73028
Specimen
120627
Taxon Status # of Records
Acari Original name/combination 30234
Opiliones Original name/combination 1
Palpigradi Original name/combination 0
Pseudoscorpiones Original name/combination 63
Scorpiones Original name/combination 545
Solifugae Original name/combination 3
Uropygi Original name/combination 1
Taxon Status # of Records
Acarina Subsequent name/combination 30234
mite Common name 30234
pseudoscorpion Common name 63
Taxon Status Relationship Type
Title Author Publication Year Annotation
Determiner(s) # of Records
Collecting Method # of Records
beating 1
headlamping 7
Berlese funnel 1466
pan trap 3
washing 2
reared 39
Lindgren funnel 2
oviposited in lab 5
LED light trap 7
blacklight trap 2
vacuuming 2
lab reared 1555
Malaise trap 19
sifted/Berlese 414
flotation 35
sieved 25
sifted litter 86
pheromone trap 265
sweeping 678
skin scrape 16
pitfall trap 99
mercury vapor light 2
light trap 111
dip net 45
flight intercept trap 11
none specified 67357
ultraviolet light 63
at light 4
trap 1
detergent wash 4
aspirator 2
dig and float 6
pheromone baited tube trap 9
barrier pitfall trap 2
bucket trap 15
dissection of hosts 9
hand 362
yellow pan trap 13
well filter extraction 1
none specified 11
Occurence
R. D. Mitchell (Rodger D.) [1], D. E. Johnston (Donald E.) [2], H. W. Hurlbutt (Henry W.) [3], D. L. Wrensch (Dana L.) [4], H. Klompen (Hans) [5], R. O. Drummond [6], B. S. Gerdeman (Beverly Swaim) [7], W. W. Moss (W. Wayne) [8], N. D. Richmond (Neil D.) [9], D. N. Kinn [10], A. E. Treat (Asher E.) [11], K. A. Uppstrom (Kaitlin A.) [12], W. C. Welbourn [13], G. F. Knowlton (George F.) [14], R. B. Loomis [15], F. J. Moore (Frank J.) [16], H. R. Roslund (Harry R.) [17], C. Nibley [18], L. Lundquist [19], R. C. Garcia (Rufino C.) [20], K. L. Lindsay (Kay L.) [21], F. S. Lukoschus [22], R. Parmelee [23], L. J. Lipovsky (Louis J.) [24], A. Edler [25], J. Moser (John) [26], C. E. Bowman [27], J. J. Christian (John J.) [28], M. L. Moraza (MarĂ­a L.) [29], I. S. Otvos [30], R. B. Finley [31], D. R. Cook [32], M. Lloyd (Monte) [33], G. Keeney (George) [34], R. L. Berry (Richard Lee) [35], C. W. Rettenmeyer [36], M. E. Rettenmeyer (Marian E.) [37], Nazear [38], R. C. Funk (Richard C.) [39], J. Regnander [40], D. M. Tuttle [41], P. D. Heideman [42], Z. B. Mirza [43], C. E. Yunker (Conrad E.) [44], K. M. Catley [45], A. H. Powell [46], R. S. Anderson (Robert S.) [47], G. W. Wharton (George Willard) [48], W. J. Oakes [49], J. C. Naredo (Jeremy C.) [50], R. Hofstetter [51], L. J. Metz [52], M. H. Farrier (Maurice H.) [53], L. E. Watrous (Larry E.) [54], E. L. Sleeper (Elbert L.) [55], B. L. Fisher (Brian L.) [56], A. B. Amerson [57], R. E. Beer [58], D. E. Walter (David Evans) [59], G. S. Ide (Guilford S.) [60], F. Plaumann (Fritz) [61], N. J. J. Kok [62], Y. Kinn [63], Immler [64], J. D. Smith [65], S. M. Goodman [66], C. Donis [67], R. E. Junge [68], S. W. Agnew [69], T. Watters (Tom) [70], E. W. Baker (Edward William) [71], G. M. Clark [72], Rainboldt [73], J. Parker [74], L. Browne [75], B. D. Valentine (Barry D.) [76], H. Hoogstraal [77], A. Solodovnikov (Alexey) [78], A. L. Tuttle [79], A. W. Rakosy [80], D. Clarke [81], B. M. OConnor (Barry M.) [82], L. A. Durden [83], A. Elbl [84], D. Stinner [85], B. S. Valentine (Buena S.) [86], R. J. Stoll [87], W. W. Goodpaster [88], J. H. Gregory [89], M. Vazquez [90], W. G. Bruce [91], J. B. Kethley (John Bryan) [92], T. H. G. Aitken [93], E. A. Cross [94], J. O. Seamon [95], D. Kitchener [96], L. Wooten [97], J. A. Brubaker [98], L. R. Heaney [99], N. Braasch [100]