Hierarchy

  1. Animalia

Specimens

Collecting Institution Specimen ID Alternate Identifier(s) Identified As Country State Locality Collecting Date Collector(s) Collecting Unit Type Field code

More to come soon!

Kingdom
Animalia
Author
Status
Valid, Valid
Rank
Kingdom
Valid Subordinate Taxa
Family
3164
Subfamily
2230
Genus
37691
Species
207494
Subspecies
16096
Records
72786
Specimen
120388
Taxon Status # of Records
Annelida Original name/combination 0
Arthropoda Valid 848087
Chordata Original name/combination 223420
Cnidaria Original name/combination 2
Mollusca Original name/combination 125
Nemata Original name/combination 0
Sipuncula Original name/combination 0
Taxon Status # of Records
Taxon Status Relationship Type
Title Author Publication Year Annotation
Determiner(s) # of Records
Collecting Method # of Records
beating 1
headlamping 7
Berlese funnel 1466
pan trap 3
washing 2
reared 39
Lindgren funnel 2
oviposited in lab 5
LED light trap 7
blacklight trap 2
vacuuming 2
lab reared 1512
Malaise trap 19
sifted/Berlese 414
flotation 35
sieved 25
sifted litter 86
pheromone trap 265
sweeping 678
skin scrape 16
pitfall trap 99
mercury vapor light 2
light trap 111
dip net 45
flight intercept trap 11
none specified 67157
ultraviolet light 63
at light 4
trap 1
detergent wash 4
aspirator 2
dig and float 6
pheromone baited tube trap 9
barrier pitfall trap 2
bucket trap 15
dissection of hosts 9
hand 363
yellow pan trap 13
well filter extraction 1
none specified 11
Occurence
OEPA [1], S. M. Fullerton (Stuart M.) [2], P. J. Russell (Phillip J.) [3], S. L. Kelly (Sandor L.) [4], C. Boucher (Charles) [5], ODNR - DOW Sandusky Fisheries Unit [6], N. F. Johnson (Norman F.) [7], J. N. Knull (Josef Nissley) [8], B. Alsdorf (Brian) [9], Z. A. Prusak (Zachary A.) [10], D. J. Knull (Dorothy Johnson) [11], R. Miltner (Robert) [12], M. Smith (Marc) [13], R. E. Sanders (Randall E.) [14], R. Thoma (Roger) [15], F. D. Parker (Frank D.) [16], M. E. Irwin (Michael E.) [17], D. Altfater (David) [18], B. J. Zimmerman (Brian J.) [19], A. P. Aguiar (Alexandre P.) [20], ODNR - DOW Fairport Fisheries Unit [21], et al. [22], C. Dasch [23], C. Yoder (Chris) [24], ORSANCO [25], J. Dias [26], H. Tucker (Holly) [27], C. A. Triplehorn (Charles A.) [28], E. Zoll [29], Sutton [30], G. Steck [31], D. Rice (Dan) [32], B. Rich (Benjamin) [33], Preserve Staff [34], T. M. Pucci (Thomas M.) [35], T. R. Smith (Trevor Randall) [36], D. J. Borror (Donald J.) [37], A. Sharkov (Andrey) [38], S. McCarthy (Sean) [39], B. Dasch (Betty) [40], T. D. McIntyre [41], D. K. Parshall (David K.) [42], W. E. Triplehorn (Wanda Elaine) [43], A. Dampf (Alfonso) [44], M. B. Trautman (Milton Bernard) [45], F. J. Moore (Frank J.) [46], M. A. Ivie (Michael A.) [47], R. Shurtz [48], D. C. Darling (D. Christopher) [49], P. Albeit (Paul) [50], R. Beaumier (Ray) [51], Super [52], E. Rankin (Ed) [53], H. Clebsch (Hans) [54], T. K. Philips (T. Keith) [55], MBI [56], T. C. Sims (Travis C.) [57], J. S. Noyes (John S.) [58], T. Cavender (Ted) [59], Zahrobsky [60], B. Gochnour (Benjamin) [61], C. H. Kennedy (Clarence Hamilton) [62], Brivio [63], S. van Noort (Simon) [64], J. Baker (Justin) [65], K. Capuzzi (Kelly) [66], L. Masner (Lubomír) [67], J. Bradley [68], R. Harin'Hala (Rin'ha) [69], NEORSD [70], G. Phinney (George) [71], J. C. Longhurst [72], W. L. Pflieger (William L.) [73], J. Grow (Jim) [74], D. Mishne (Dennis) [75], P. Hanson (Paul) [76], R. Henriquez [77], S. D. Gerking (Shelby D.) [78], J. S. Freitas [79], F. Ejchel (Flavia) [80], H. Roegner (Harry) [81], A. Peterson [82], B. Pace-Aldana (Beatriz) [83], P. W. Kovarik (Peter W.) [84], M. V. Michailovskaya [85], D. A. Herms (Daniel A.) [86], K. I. Perry (Kayla I.) [87], L. F. Baptista (Luis F.) [88], A. Phillips (Andrew) [89], H. Wolda (Henk) [90], J. J. Ciha (James J.) [91], G. F. Knowlton (George F.) [92], J. Jenkins (Jordan) [93], J. S. Baker (Justin S.) [94], B. Amado [95], DeLong [96], M. Carey [97], Barbe' [98], T. M. Cavender (Ted M.) [99], B. Peterjohn (Bruce) [100]